Passport and Visa to Vietnam

1236
Passport and Visa to Vietnam
Passport and Visa to Vietnam

Still, as a foreign tourist, you should learn about things to do and things to avoid for traveling in Vietnam in terms of customs, religious, social relationships, and so on. Such information is given to you here. In addition, tips on shopping, eating, using transportation as well as money and cards are included for the sake of your favorable trip in Vietnam.

>>Victoria train hanoi sapa

>>Where to go In Phu Quoc Island at night

Passport

First of all, you need a valid passport, and it should be valid for more than 6 months after the date when your journey finishes. Currently, airlines, cruises and trains require the passport’s number, date and place of issue as well as birth date which are needed to confirm services. The first and last names displayed on your passport should be the same as those listed on your travel tickets.

Visa

Passport and Visa to Vietnam
Passport and Visa to Vietnam

Foreign visitors holding a valid passport regardless of nationality are obliged to have entry visas which are obtainable at Vietnam diplomatic agencies for about 3-7 days of processing. With trips to off-limit areas like border provinces, military bases or remote islands, travel permits are required. Exceptions are for citizens of countries which have signed unilateral or bilateral visa omission agreement with Vietnam such as Japan, South Korea, Scandinavians and most ASEAN countries as seen below.

Unilateral visa exemption agreement

Officials from ASEAN secretariat when holding valid passports are exempt from visas within 30 days.

Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, Finnish, Japanese and South Korean citizens holding valid passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay in Vietnam for no more than 15 days.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement

Citizens of Laos, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Singapore, and Malaysia with valid ordinary passports are excluded from visa requirements and are allowed to stay in Vietnam no longer than 30 days.

Citizens of France holding valid passports are excluded from visa requirements when visiting Vietnam, and they are allowed to stay for up to three months at one time or on several visitations within six months in Vietnam since their first days of arrival. Similarly, Vietnamese citizens with valid diplomatic passports also enjoy such privileges when travelling to France.

Citizens of the two countries Chile and Vietnam with official or valid diplomatic passports from one of them when visiting the other’s territory are exempt from entry, exit and transit visas requirements. Also, they are allowed to stay for up to 60 days per visit.

The visa can be obtained from the Vietnamese Embassy at your home country. If you find dealing with paper work is rather difficult for you, you can seek for an online service at Holidays Vietnam Travel. Please contact our Travel Consultant for details.

Passport and Visa to Vietnam
Passport and Visa to Vietnam

Visa on arrival

Vietnam travel agencies can easily provide each foreign visitor with a “Visa on arrival”, which means visa stamped on arrival. Here at Holidays Vietnam Travel, we need you to fill in an application form. Then, you have to pay the service fee and wait to receive your “Visa approval letter” as well as its copy (through email or fax) within three working days. Another copy of the approval letter will also be forwarded to the Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports on your behalf. Finally, in your arrival in Vietnam, at your destination airport, your visa will be given to you by the Immigration Officers.