What do you need to get Vietnamese visa approval and visa upon arrival

    149

    The demand for foreigners to travel and work in Vietnam recently has increased. Only with the simple procedures below, you can easily own a valid Vietnamese visa.

    Vietnamese visa

    Visa is a certificate issued by the immigration authority of a country verifying that you are granted entry into that country for a specified period of time.

    Having a visa is obligatory when traveling in most countries

    Vietnam visa is a type of document issued by a competent Vietnamese authority that allows foreigners to enter Vietnam. Often, visitors traveling to Vietnam will be issued a tourist visa with the symbol “DL”. The visa will have a term ranging from 1 month to 2 months with 2 different types of single or multiple entries.

    Currently, Vietnam is exempting visas for many foreign citizens from Japan, South Korea, Norway, Finland, Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Belarus, and the nine ASEAN countries such as Singapore, Malaysia, and the Philippines, etc. The duration of stay is not more than 15 days. This applies to all types of passports and purposes of entry.

    Vietnamese visa procedures

    Vietnamese visa procedures at embassies/consulates abroad

    To obtain a Vietnam visa at the embassy/consulate in their country, foreigners need to prepare the following documents: passport (must have a duration of at least 6 months), 1 entry document issued by the Administration of Immigration of the Ministry of Public Security approved by the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, allowing you to enter Vietnam and receive a visa at the Vietnamese embassy/consulate in your home country.

    The visa application form

    There is what you are required to get an immigration entry from the Ministry of Public Security: to be guaranteed by relatives who are citizens in Vietnam, by your company or organization in Vietnam for commercial, work, or research purposes, or by tourism company for the purpose of visiting Vietnam.

    Note: This immigration entry must be faxed from the Administration of Immigration of the Ministry of Public Security to the certain Vietnamese embassy/consulate in your home country. Also, in the official entry document, the name of the Vietnamese embassy/consulate in your country must be clearly stated.

    Visa application process at the International Airport in Vietnam

    To apply for a Vietnam visa at the international airports in Vietnam, foreigners should prepare the following documents: 1 passport with a minimum duration of 6 months, 1 entry document issued by the Administration of Immigration of the Ministry of Public Security approved by the Socialist Republic of Vietnam allowing you to enter and receive a visa at an international airport in Vietnam. This process is similar to the Vietnamese visa procedures at the embassy/consulate abroad.

    Getting a visa on arrival in Vietnam

    Visa application service

    Currently, there is a variety of tourist companies and agencies providing invitation and guarantee services for foreign tourists wishing to visit Vietnam in accordance with the regulations of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. The fees to hire this service range from USD 3-15 depending on different types of duration and frequency.

    For the easiest way, Asia Package Travel – a Vietnam based tour operator is also a reputable one which provides a wide range of tours and travel related throughout Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, and Cambodia. It will satisfy all tastes of travel styles of holidaymakers from all walks of life.

    Some cases of Vietnam visa exemption

    Overseas Vietnamese

    Overseas Vietnamese and foreigners who are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens or overseas Vietnamese will be exempt from entry visas for a period of no more than six months each entry.

    In this case, these overseas Vietnamese must have passports or valid international travel documents for at least one year and proof of eligibility for visa exemption. The visa exemption period is up to 5 years and shorter than the expiry date of the passport or international travel document of the grantee at least 6 months.

    Citizens of certain countries

    Currently, Vietnam is exempting visas for citizens of some countries in the world such as the ASEAN, Japan, Korea, Russia, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, and Russia, etc with the duration of stay of no more than 15 days after the first entry.

    Citizens with ordinary passports from Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Laos, and Cambodia are exempted from visas with a stay for no more than 30 days. Filipinos are allowed to stay for no more than 21 days. Citizens of Brunei and Myanmar are allowed to stay for no more than 14 days. Chilean citizens can stay for no more than 90 days and vice versa.

    Some agencies provide invitation and guarantee services for foreign travelers


    Foreigners and Vietnamese carrying foreign passports entering and residing in Phu Quoc island will be exempt from visas for a period of no more than 30 days.

    Officials of the ASEAN Secretariat will be exempt from entry visas in Vietnam for a period not exceeding 30 days that applies to all types of passports.

    Citizens of Belarus are exempt from entry visas for Vietnam with a stay of no more than 15 days from the date of entry that applies to all types of passport and the purpose of entry.

    Hope that our detailed guides for getting Vietnamese visa approval and visa upon arrival will help you attain perfect Vietnam tour package. If you need more information, feel free to contact us or access our website and don’t forget to like, share with others. Thank you.